Museum of Azerbaijani Literature
The National museum of Azerbaijan literature named after Nizami Ganjavi - was established in 1939, in Baku. It is located in the centre of the capital of Azerbaijan, not far from the Fountains Square and near the entrance of Icheri Sheher. Now this museum is one of the greatest and richest treasuries of Azerbaijani culture
Collection, research and storage of scientific and other materials about Azerbaijani literature and culture, presentation of these materials on expositions and exhibitions is the main goal of the museum. There are carried out great scientific researches, published and written books and monographs
The building where the museum is located was built in 1850, as a one-storeyed caravanserais. In 1915, the building was given to “Metropol” hotel and the second storey was rebuilt. Then, in 1918-1920’s, workers of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic lived and worked there; in 1920-30’s the labor union soviet of Azerbaijan was located there.
On November 1, 1939, according to the order of the Council of People’s Commissars of the Azerbaijan SSR under the number № 4972, a memorial museum named after Nizami was created in this building in connection with the 800th anniversary of the Persian poet Nizami Ganjavi. The building was overhauled by the project of architects Sadikh Dadashov and Mikayil Huseynov, were placed sculptures in the façade and reconstructed two floors. Later, the memorial museum was changed to the Museum of Azerbaijani Literature. Interior of the museum was designed by Letif Kerimov. During the World War II, when the 800th anniversary of the Persian poet Nizami Ganjavi was celebrated in Leningrad Blockade, the placement work of the museum’s exposition was continued. On May 14, 1945, the museum opened its doors to its visitors only after the victory in the Great Patriotic War, in spite of that, the museum was established in 1939.